Ethnicity, Race and Indigenous Peoples
ERIP Conference

ERIP Conference 2015

Conference Schedule


Conference location:
VCU University Student Commons
907 Floyd Ave.
Richmond, VA
 

Wednesday, October 14

5pm–7pm Welcome Reception–Commonwealth Ballroom

Thursday, October 15

8am–10am Registration and Orientation–Richmond Salons Lobby

9am–5pm Book Exhibit–James River Terrace


Concurrent Sessions

10am–11:45am


Location

Commons Theater
PANEL T1-A

Special Session on Service to the Mixtec Immigrant Community in Richmond

Organizer: Edward Abse (Virginia Commonwealth University)

Mary Wickham (Sacred Heart Center)
Richmond’s Mixteco Community

Rev. Shay Auerbach, S.J. (Sacred Heart Parish)
Ministry to the Immigrant Community in Richmond

Tanya González (City of Richmond Office of Multicultural Affairs)
From the Hispanic Liaison Office to the Office of Multicultural Affairs – the City of Richmond
Journey

Anita Nadal (VCU School of World Studies)
Spanish Language Students’ Community Service Empowers Latino Immigrants in Richmond


Location
Richmond Salon 1
PANEL T1-B

Interculturalidad and Indigenous Autonomies

Organizer: Lucas Savino (Huron University College)

Robert Andolina (Seattle University)
Post-Neoliberal Populism and Indigenous Autonomy in Ecuador

José Manuel Ramos Rodriguez (Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla)
Las radios comunitarias y las demandas autonómicas de los pueblos indígenas en México

Lucas Savino (Huron University College)
Itinerant Autonomy: Mapuche projects of decoloniality in Patagonia

Richard Stahler-Sholk (Eastern Michigan University)
co-written with Bruno Baronnet (Universidad Veracruzana)
Interculturalidad y autonomías: reflexiones a partir de experiencias mexicanas


Location
Richmond Salon 2
PANEL T1-C

Representaciones del Género y la Raza en el Caribe I

Lidice Alemán (Wayne State College)
Identidad racial en Cuba: Estereotipos decimonónicos y retórica de la igualdad en Los dioses rotos

Ana Chichester (University of Mary Washington)
Activistas y madres: La mujer afro-cubana en las Guerras de Independencia de Cuba

José Clemente Gascón Martínez (Universidad de Ciencias Pedagógicas “Enrique José Varona”)
La influencia del sistema religioso y las prácticas culturales africanas en el Arte Cubano
Contemporáneo

Mónica Styles (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Multiethnic Cultural Production in Thomas Gage’s Travels in the New World (1648)


Concurrent Sessions
10am–11:45am

 

Location
Richmond Salon 3
PANEL T1-D

Pueblos Indígenas: Algunas Expresiones de Racismo y Anti-Racismo

Organizer: Eugenia Iturriaga Acevedo (Universidad Autónoma de Yucatán)

Natividad Gutiérrez Chong (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Racismo, violencia y conflicto étnico. Intersecciones y conexiones

Eugenia Iturriaga Acevedo (Universidad Autónoma de Yucatán)
Racismo y proyectos de desarrollo: un estudio de caso

Rodrigo Llanes Salazar (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana)
Violencia simbólica contra los estudiantes normalistas de Ayotzinapa

Genner Llanes Ortíz (CIESAS – D.F.)
El trabajo de artistas indígenas en México como intervenciones antirracistas en el imaginario
nacional

Natividad Gutierrez Chong (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México) Discussant


Location
Virginia Room D
PANEL T1-E

Ethnicity, Citizenship, and the State in Latin America and the Caribbean

Mauricio Dimant (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Ethnicy and Federalism in Latin America: Rethinking the National Experiences of Ethnic Minorities
in Argentina, Brazil and Mexico

Belinda Ramírez (University of California – San Diego)
From Problem to Politics: Religious and Indigenous State-building through Political Involvement
in the Ecuadorian Amazon

Rhoda Reddock (The University of the West Indies, St. Augustine Campus - Trinidad and Tobago)
Multi-Ethnic Citizenship and the Evolution of State Policy on Multiculturalism: The Case of
Trinidad and Tobago

Brian Turner (Randolph-Macon College)
The Difficult Path to Indigenous Empowerment in Paraguay


Lunch and Poster Session

Commonwealth Ballrooms
Noon - 1:45pm

Poster Presenters

Nebiha Ahmed; Arshelle Carter; Erin Eggleston; Kristina Nguyen; Jose Panbehchi; Carly Petrazuolo;
Reyna Smith (Virginia Commonwealth University)
VCU Globe in Mexico: A Short-Term Study Abroad Experience
Through the Looking Glass: Student Views of and Reflections on their Study Abroad in Mexico

Cydni Gordon (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Left Behind: Exploring the Impact of Migration on the Village Community of Teotilán del Valle

Katharine Hines (Virginia Commonwealth University)
A Path to Empowerment: Fundación en Vía’s Formula for Success in Teotilán del Valle

Kirby Danielle Jacobs and Victoria Reichert (Virginia Commonwealth University)
The Plumed Serpent: Historical and Contemporary Perceptions

Alexandra Kennedy (St. Catherine University)
Oil drilling, conservation, biodiversity, and indigenous life: the eclectic reality of Ecuador
(Documentary)


Concurrent Sessions

2pm–3:45pm

 

Location
Commons Theater
PANEL T2-A

Perspectivas Críticas Sobre El Buen Vivir 1: Bolivia

Organizer: Leon Zamosc (University of California – San Diego)

Magda Von der Heydt-Coca (Johns Hopkins University)
Competing Agendas: Evo Morales’s Neo-populism and the Alternative Andean Path Suma Qamaña

Rubén Darío Chambi Mayta (Fundación DyA Bolivia)
Vivir Bien: una mirada crítica desde el trabajo infantil y los derechos indígenas en Bolivia

Rosalyn Bold (University of Manchester)
Seeking the ideal indigenous other: concepts of alterity in the Vivir Bien


Location 
Richmond Salon 1
PANEL T2-B

Mexican Local and Transnational Communities

Amandine DeBruyker (Aix-Marseille Université)
Celebrations, dances and territorialization of identity between Zapotec communities of Los Angeles

Fidel García Cuevas (Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Hidalgo – México)
Reintegración social de los migrantes otomíes retornados de los Estados Unidos al Valle del
Mezquital,
estado de Hidalgo, México

Casimiro Leco (Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo – México)
Comunidad transnacional gobernada por “El Consejo Mayor” basado en usos y costumbres

Laura Lewis (University of Southampton)
Race and Place in the Narratives of Young Adult U.S.-born African Descent Mexicans and their
Mexican-born Migrant Counterparts

Judith López Peñaloza (Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo – México)
Posttraumatic Growth and Migration



Location 
Richmond Salon 2
PANEL T2-C

Territorialidad, Raza, y Esclavitud en la América Colonial

Joseph Clark (Johns Hopkins University)
After the Slave Trade: Race and Religious Practice in Colonial Veracruz, 1640-1700

Lorena Beatriz Rodríguez (Universidad de Buenos Aires – CONICET)
Territorialidades coloniales desbordadas y en disputa. Movilidad y doble asentamiento en
‘pueblos de indios’ del Noroeste argentino

Jorge Eduardo Santiago Matías (Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala)
La autonomía indígena en Sacapulas, Guatemala: territorialidad e identidad maya en el siglo XVIII

Jaime Valenzuela Márquez (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)
La esclavitud mapuche en Chile colonial: captura, deportación y esclavitud de indígenas desde el
“Far South” (siglos XVI-XVII)


Location
Richmond Salon 3
PANEL T2-D

Amazonian Archives: Past, Present, Future

Organizer: Christine Hunefeldt (University of California – San Diego)

James Deavenport (University of California - San Diego) Amazonia: The New Selva Archive

Manuel Morales (University of California – San Diego)
Nation-building and Violence from Colombia’s Periphery, 1920-1945

Jonathan Abreu (University of California – San Diego) Quilombolos, Caipiras, Caboclos, and
Sertanejos in
Maranhao and Para

Nikola Bulajic (University of California – San Diego) Proselytizing in Amazonia, Contemporary
“Missions”

Marc Becker (Truman State University) and Stefano Varese (University of California-Davis)
Discussants


Location
Richmond Salon 4
PANEL T2-E

Palabras que Hacen Daño: Una reflexión Interdisciplinaria acerca del Discurso de Odio Identitario en América Latina

Organizer: Olivia Gall (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)

Valeria López Vela (Centro Anáhuac Sur en Derechos Humanos-México)
Dignidad y Libertad de Expresión: por qué es necesario regular los discursos de odio

Héctor Moreno Soto (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Memoria, identidad y discurso de odio

Karla Denisse Urbano Gómez (Universidad Anáhuac Sur-México)
Narración medicinal: La literatura latinoamericana contemporánea como antídoto contra el odio

Olivia Gall (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Libertad de expresión, discurso de odio racista y democracia


Location
Virginia Room D
PANEL T2-F

Estado, Nación, y Comunidades Indígenas en América Latina

Moisés J. Bailón Corres (Comisión Nacional de los Derechos Humanos – México)
Legislación, presupuestos y resolución de la violencia en comunidades indígenas en México: a quince años de la reforma constitucional indígena de 2001

Amalia Cobos (Universidad Autónoma de Chihuahua - México)
Complejidades del acceso a la justicia de los indígenas

Virginie Laurent (Universidad de los Andes-Colombia)
La “Política Pública para los Pueblos Indígenas” en Colombia: un proyecto en construcción,
entre comunidades y nación

Gabriela Ruiz Echevarría (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú)
El diseño institucional del derecho a la consulta previa en el Peru tras el proceso de
reglamentación de la Ley (2011-2012)


Concurrent Sessions

4pm–5:45pm 


Location
Commons Theater
PANEL T3-A

Racismo Institucional en América Latina 1

Organizer: Mónica Moreno-Figueroa (Cambridge University)

Gisela Carlos Fregoso (Universidad Veracruzana)
Pistas para comprender el racismo institucional desde el ámbito de la educación superior convencional en Guadalajara, Jalisco, México

Jorge Eduardo Santiago Matías (Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala)
Educación superior y racismo epistemológico en Guatemala: La lucha de estudiantes mayas y la reforma universitaria

Agustín Lao Montes (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
Counterpoints of Racism and Ethnic-Racial State in Colombia and Ecuador

David Lehmann (Cambridge University) Discussant


Location
Richmond Salon 1
PANEL T3-B

Bolivia’s Plurinational Subjects

Organizer: Nancy Postero (University of California – San Diego)

Nancy Postero (University of California – San Diego)
Indigeneity, Class, and the Plurinational Subject

Amy Kennemore (University of California – San Diego)
Contesting the Indigenous Originary Peasant as a Subject of Rights and
Recognition: Educational and Legal Practice in La Paz, Bolivia

Young-Hyun Kim (University of California – San Diego)
History and Plurinationalism in the Bolivian Andes

John Cameron (Dalhousie University) co-written with Wilfredo Plata (Fundación TIERRA)
Saying ‘No’ to Indigenous Autonomy in Highland Bolivia: Grassroots Pragmatism, Hybridity and Alternative Modernities

Michael Fackler (Leibniz University Hanover - Germany)
Autonomías indígenas y jurisdicción indígena entre libre determinación y ‘estatalización’


Location
Richmond Salon 3
PANEL T3-C

The Circulation of Natural Knowledge in Mexico: Colonial and Contemporary Perspectives

Organizer: Allison Bigelow (University of Virginia)
Chair: Fabricio Prado (College of William & Mary)

Allison Bigelow (University of Virginia)
Diaspora and the Dialogue: Making Knowledge Known in Nicolás Monardes’s Dialogo del Hierro y de sus grandezas

Melissa Frost (University of Virginia)
“Diciendo desatinos hasta casi el día”: The Trial of an Ocuituco Elder and Evidence of Hallucinogenic Plant Use in New Spain

Alicia Buckenmeyer (University of Virginia)
Ba’ax in beelal tu yóok’olkaab’ [what my path is inthe world]:
Naming as Linguistic Battle for Cultural Control in the Contemporary (Yucatec) Maya Novel
Ix-Ts’akyaj /La yerbatera by Felipe Castillo Tzec


Location:
Richmond Salon 3
PANEL T3-D

Indigenous Voices, Indigenous Words

Arturo Arias (University of Texas at Austin)
The Ch’ulel, Deistic Onflow, and Decolonizing Perspectives: Josías López Gómez and Tseltal Spirituality

Hanah Muzika Kahn (Temple University)
Kaqchikel orality to literacy. Preparing a bilingual Kaqchikel-Spanish book of a community’s oral narratives

Allison Krogstad (Central College)
Issues of Identity, Immigration, and Return in the Work of Maya Kaqchikel Poet Calixta Gabriel Xiquín

María Magdalena Olivares (Saint Mary’s College of Maryland)
Kimen’s plays: Mapuche voices and their experiences


 

Location
Richmond Salon 4
PANEL T3-E


Amazonian Communities, State Expansion and Commodity Extraction in Colombia Ecuador, 1875-1975

Organizer: Robert Wasserstrom (Terra Group)

Camilo Mongua Calderón (FLACSO-Ecuador)
Proyectos estatales, frontera y caucho en el alto y medio Putumayo (1880-1930)

Cecilia Ortíz Batallas (FLACSO-Ecuador)
La construcción del estado entre los shuar en la amazonía ecuatoriana (1893-1960)

Robert Wasserstrom (Terra Group)
The Rubber Boom (1885-1930): Indigenous Slavery Reconsidered

Teodoro Bustamente (FLACSO-Ecuador) Discussant


Location
Virginia Room D
PANEL T3-F


Perspectivas Críticas Sobre El Buen Vivir 2: Ecuador y México

Organizer: Leon Zamosc (University of California – San Diego)

Emily Pryor (University of California – Riverside)
A Queering of El Buen Vivir: A Decolonial Option

Todd Eisenstadt (American University)
How Science, Religion, and Politics Find Mutual Compatibility in Ecuadorian Indigenous Cosmovisions
with Regard to Beliefs in Climate Change

Leon Zamosc (University of California-San Diego)
El buen vivir y el proyecto político de la CONAIE


Opening Keynote Address

Dr. Kia Caldwell
(University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill)

Commonwealth Ballroom
6-8pm

LACES Best Graduate Student Paper Competition Awards Ceremony


Back to top


Friday, October 16

8am–9am Registration and Orientation–Richmond Salons Lobby
9am–5pm Book Exhibit–James River Terrace


Concurrent Sessions

9–10:45am


Location
Forum Room
PANEL F1-A

Interdisciplinary Approaches to Transnational Maya in Mesoamerica and the U.S.

Organizer: Tiffany D. Creegan Miller (Clemson University)

Patricia Foxen (National Council La Raza)
Multiple and Layered Identities of K’iche’ Mayan Youth in New England

Joyce Bennett (Connecticut College)
Finding Home: Returned Kaqchikel Maya Migrants’ Paths

Tiffany D. Creegan Miller (Clemson University)
Transnational Maya Experiences in Florida and San Juan Chamula, Mexico in
“Workers in the Other World” by Sna Jtz’ibajom

Lisa Maya Knauer (University of Massachusetts – Dartmouth)
Gender, violence and migration: K’iche’ Mayan women’s trajectories

Debra Rodman (Randolph-Macon College) Discussant


Location
Richmond Salon 1
PANEL F1-B

Racismo Institucional en América Latina 2

Organizer: Mónica Moreno-Figueroa (Cambridge University)

Mercedes Prieto (FLACSO-Ecuador)
El Programa Indigenista Andino de la OIT: indigenidad y racismo

Carlos Agusto Viafara-López (Universidad del Valle-Colombia),
co-written with Emiko Saldívar (University of California – Santa Barbara)
Identidades étnico-raciales, determinantes y percepción de discriminación en Colombia y México

Mónica Moreno-Figueroa (Cambridge University)
Racismo institucional, anti-racismo y la racialización de la justicia en México

Daniel Gutiérrez Martínez (El Colegio Mexiquense a.c.)
Racismo de la inteligencia y funcionarios públicos en tiempos de políticas públicas multiculturales
en México: el caso de San Cristobal de Las Casas


Location
Richmond Salon 2
PANEL F1-C

Race and Slavery Beyond the Plantation in Spanish Caribbean History

Richard Turits (College of William and Mary)
An Unequal Marriage?: Metropolitan Law, Local Practice, and Constructs of Race in Colonial Santo
Domingo

David Stark (Grand Valley State University)
Moving from the Sugar Plantation to the “Hato” Economy: A New Look at Slavery and Slave Life in the Eighteenth-Century Spanish Caribbean

Dennis R. Hidalgo (Virginia Tech University)
Anti-Colonial Spaces: Black and Indians in creating a strategic frontier in Samaná

Anne Eller (Yale University) Discussant via Skype


Concurrent Sessions

9–10:45am

 

Location
Richmond Salon 3
PANEL F1-D

Race, Writing, and Literature

María Alejandra Aguilar Dornelles (University at Albany – SUNY)
Imaging Citizenship: Black Intellectual Women in the Caribbean Cultural Market

Victor Zabala (University of Utah)
La búsqueda de una alianza entre el indígena y la criolla en
“El pozo de Yocci” de Juana Manuela Gorriti

Fabiana Campos (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)
Gênero e Sexualidade nas Batidas e Sob a Pele dos Tambores


Location
Richmond Salon 4
PANEL F1-E

Conflictos Territoriales Indígenas en Latinoamérica desde una Perspectiva Comparada

Organizer: Christian Martínez Neira (Universidad de los Lagos – Chile)

Patricia Rodriguez (Ithaca College)
Charting New Human Rights Discourses from the Local: Social Movements and Peace in Cauca, Colombia

Oswaldo Jordan-Ramos (Alianza para la Conservacion y el Desarrollo - Panamá)
The New Global Politics of Climate Change and Indigenous Territories

Diane Haughney (Independent Researcher)
El Conflicto Neltume en Chile

Christian Martínez Neira (Universidad de los Lagos – Chile)
Conflictos territoriales indígenas en Chile desde una perspectiva comparada.



Location
Virginia Room D
PANEL F1-F

Sonic Disruptions: Representations of Afro-Latinidad in Music Performance

Organizer: Petra Rivera-Rideau (Virginia Tech)

Monika Gosin (College of William and Mary)
Racial/Sexual Appropriation in the Veneration of Afro-Cuban Salsera Celia Cruz

Patricia Herrera (University of Richmond)
Listening to Afrolatinidad: The Sonic Archives of Olú Clemente

Petra Rivera-Rideau (Virginia Tech)
From Panama to the Bay: Los Rakas’ Expressions of Afrolatinidad

Tianna Paschel (University of California – Berkeley) Discussant


Concurrent Sessions

11am–12:15pm


Location
Forum Room
PANEL F2-A

The Meanings of Ethnonyms in Mexico across Space and Time

Organizer: Michele Stephens (West Virginia University)

Laurent Corbeil (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Being Guachichil in the city of San Luis Potosí, New Spain, in the 18th century

Michele Stephens (West Virginia University)
What is ‘Huichol’? An examination of indigenous identity in late-nineteenth century Mexico

Alan Dillingham (Spring Hill College)
“We are not folklore, we are not just for tourism”:
Indigenous Anti-Colonialism in Oaxaca, Mexico during the Long Sixties


Location

Richmond Salon 1
PANEL F2-B

Comunidades Indígenas en Michoacán

Mariana Gudiño Paredes (Centro de Investigación y Estudios Turísticos, Tecnológico de Monterrey,
Campus Morelia ) co-written with Luisa María Calderón Hinojosa (Secretaría de la Comisión de
Asuntos Indígenas, Senado de la República de México) and Luis Miguel García Velázquez (Escuela
Nacional de Estudios Superiores, Unidad Morelia, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
La Artesanía Impulsora del Desarrollo Económico en los Pueblos Indígenas de Michoacán, México

Jurhamuti José Velázquez Morales (Comunidad Indígena de San Francisco Cherán, Michoacán, México)
Participación política infantil y lucha por la autonomía. Los niños de la comunidad p’urhépecha de
Cherán


Location
Richmond Salon 2
PANEL F2-C

Race and Higher Education in Brazil

Adriano Castorino (Universidade Federal do Tocatins)
A presencia indígena na Universidade Federal do Tocantins

David Lehmann (Cambridge University)
The campaign for affirmative action (cotas) in Brazilian higher education

Elaine Souza (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul)
Politicas de Ações Afirmativas: As Cotas Raciais na UFRGS e Seus Diálogos com a Redemocratização da Universidade Publica na América Latina no Século XXI



Location
Richmond Salon 3
PANEL F2-D

Representations of Race in the Media and Popular Culture

Luisa Schwartzman (University of Toronto)
Canadian Multiculturalism, Brazilian Racial Democracy and the Minority Rights Revolution:
Shifting Understandings of Race, Culture, Nationhood and Group Rights in two Mainstream Newspapers

Núria Vilanova (American University) Decolonizing
Indigenous Imaginary through Cinema: the Case of Bolivia

Eva Rocha (Virginia Commonwealth University)
“I’m not Yanomami”: Subjective Ethnographism


Location
Richmond Salon 4
WORKSHOP F2-E

Publishing in the journal LACES – Latin American Caribbean Ethnic Studies

Leon Zamosc (University of California – San Diego)
Amy Kennemore (University of California – San Diego)


Lunch and Keynote Address: Commonwealth Ballroom
Dr. Bonnie Bade
(California State University – San Marcos)
Noon-2pm


Concurrent Sessions
2–3:45pm

Location
Forum Room
PANEL F3-A


Special Session on Virginia Indians

Moderator: Buck Woodard (American Indian Initiative, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation)

Wayne Adkins (First Assistant Chief of the Chickahominy)
Legislative recognition process, BIA criteria/ revision of guidelines

Lynette Allston (Chief of the Nottoway)
State recognition in Virginia, a historical process

Ashley Atkins-Spivey (Director, Pamunkey Indian Museum)
The BIA acknowledgement process: Pamunkey federal recognition

Reggie Tupponce, Jr. (Councilman of the Upper Mattaponi; tribal delegate to National Congress of
American Indians)
State representation / Federal representation at the national-level and dialogue among tribes


Location
Richmond Salon 1
PANEL F3-B

Indigenous Politics, Modernization, and Resistance in Twentieth-Century Bolivia

Organizer: Nancy Egan (Universidad de Buenos Aires - Instituto Interdisciplinario Tilcara)

Nancy Egan (Universidad de Buenos Aires - Instituto Interdisciplinario Tilcara)
Making modern workers, modern Indians: Reforms and resistance in Corocoro in the early twentieth
century

Nicole Pacino (The University of Alabama in Huntsville)
The Politics of Public Health: Negotiating Health and Citizenship in Revolutionary Bolivia,
1952-1964

Carmen Soliz (University of North Carolina – Charlotte)
Indigenous Political Activism in Bolivian Revolutionary Nationalist Times

Gabrielle Kuenzli (University of South Carolina) Discussant


Location
Richmond Salon 2
PANEL F3-C

Interethnic Relationships from a Historical Perspective

Melchor Campos García (Universidad Autónoma de Yucatán)
Coacción y consentimiento: matrimonios afro-mayas en la ciudad de Mérida, México, 1563-1610

Louise de Mello (Cambridge University – Universidad Pablo de Olavide)
Los Otros Lados de la Frontera: Indigenous agency in the construction of borders in South-Western Amazon

Michael Panbehchi (Virginia Commowealth University)
The Triumphs of Alexander Farnese and the Cuzco School of Painting.


Location
Richmond Salon 3
PANEL F3-D

Health, Medicine, and Indigenous Communities

María Beldi de Alcántara (Universidade de São Paulo)
How is it possible to build a dialogue between mental health and tradition?

Ajpub’ Pablo García Ixmatá (Universidad Rafael Landívar)
La Salud y la Medicina desde los códigos del Calendario Maya de 260 dias

Dalia Peña Islas (Universidad Intercultural del Estado de Hidalgo)
Interculturalidad en las prácticas de medicina de las parteras de la sierra Otomí-Tepehua


Location
Richmond Salon 4
PANEL F3-E

Transnational Realities and Prospects for Maya-American Communities in the United States

Organizer: Alan LeBaron (Kennesaw State University)

James Loucky (Western Washington University)
Efforts of Maya Organizations to Help their children maintain Maya Identity

Adriana Cruz-Manjarrez (University of California – Berkeley)
Social and economic integration of Yucatec Maya immigrants in San Francisco

Debra Rodman (Randolph-Macon College)
Transnational Interethnic Relations: How Maya/Ladino Relations Counter the U.S. Migration
Experience

Inbal Mazar (Drake University)
Guatemalan Highland Maya and twenty years of civil society building in Palm Beach County, Florida


Concurrent Sessions
4pm–5:45pm

 

Location
Forum Room
ROUNDTABLE F4-A

Researching and Writing Ethnohistory: Challenges and Successes

Organizer: René Harder Horst (Appalachian State University)

Marc Becker (Truman State University)

Kenneth Coates (University of Saskatchewan)

Roxanne Dunbar (Independent researcher)

Joanne Rappaport (Georgetown University)

René Harder Horst (Appalachian State University) Discussant



Location
Richmond Salon 1
PANEL F4-B

Multicultural, Intercultural, Decolonial: Critical Approaches to the Ambiguities Pluralities of 21st Century Indigenous Literatures

Organizer: Rita M. Palacios (Concordia University)

Paul Worley (Western Carolina University)
Maya Ts’íib at the Limits of Writing: The Tensions of Written Embodiment in Jorge Cocom Pech
and Sol Cee Moo

Nathan Henne (Loyola University – New Orleans)
Decolonizing the Nawal in Maya Literatures

Leopoldo Peña (University of California – Irvine)
Zapotec Double Gazing: The Surplus National Citizen in the works of
Lamberto Roque Hernández

Rita M. Palacios (Concordia University)
Latir sin descanso: Poetic and Performative Acts in the Work of Rosa Chávez

Paul Worley (Western Carolina University) Discussant


Location
Richmond Salon 2
PANEL F4- C

Contrapolítica y Estrategias de Resiliencia ante el Racismo en el Sistema Educativo Mexicano

Organizer: Gisela Carlos Fregoso (Universidad Veracruzana - México)

Gisela Carlos Fregoso (Universidad Veracruzana - México)
Senderos hacia la educación superior o ¿cómo llegué a la universidad?

Bruno Baronnet (Universidad Veracruzana - México)
Racismo de Estado en las escuelas indígenas y la formación docente en
educación intercultural en México

Fortino Domínguez Rueda (Universidad de Guadalajara – México)
Racismo y educación entre los hijos de migrantes y desplazados zoques del norte de Chiapas

Saúl Velasco Cruz (Universidad Pedagógica Nacional – México) Discussant


Location
Richmond Salon 3
PANEL F4-D

Afro-Descendent Identities of the Caribbean & Latin America

Marianella Belliard (Pontificia Universidad Católica Madre y Maestra)
White Capital, Black Labor in the Dominican Republic: From the Sugar Industry to the Rise of the Neoliberal Dominican State

Yvanne Joseph (Medgar Evers College)
Black Like Me? A Narrative Study of Non-Anglophone Black U.S. Immigrants Selves in the Making

Johanna Monagreda (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)
Estado y ciudadanía diferenciada a partir del pertenecimiento étnico-racial afrodescendiente en
Brasil y Venezuela: Una perspectiva comparada

Ana Moreira (Universidade de Brasília)
O desafio da afirmação da identidade negra na contemporaneidade

Michael Iyanaga (The College of William and Mary - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)
New World Catholicism: A Neglected Aspect of the African Legacy in the Americas?


Location
Richmond Salon 4
PANEL F4-E

Territory, Migration and Indigenous Peoples in Brazil

William Fisher (College of William and Mary)
Territory and Indigenous Sovereignty in the Brazilian Amazon

Monica Almeida (Universidade Federal do Maranhão-- Grajaú and College of William & Mary)
Domínios territoriais e identitários no ressurgimento de um povo indígena no nordeste brasileiro

Janaína Fernandes (Universidade de Brasilia)
Terra e Território: a construção do lugar na experiência Tremembé


Location 
Virginia Room D
PANEL F4-F

Human Rights and the Rights of Indigenous and Other Minorities

Cristina Echeverri (Universidad de los Andes – Colombia)
Reconocimiento Constitucional para poblaciones afrodescendientes en la región andina:cambio constitucional y movilización social

Hector Pérez Pintor (Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo)
La libertad de expresión multicultural y los derechos culturales

Juan Smart (UCL – Institute of the Americas)
Human Rights and Indigenous Peoples: The Case of the Mapuche

Mark Wood (Virginia Commonwealth University)
The Indigenous Radicalization of Human Rights


Concurrent Sessions

6–7:45pm

 

Location
Forum Room
PANEL F5-A

La Etnicidad Más Allá de las Fronteras de Estado Nación

Organizer: Yuribi Ibarra Templos (University of California – Santa Barbara)

Cristian Torres Robles (Instituto Nacional de Salud Pública – México)
co-written with Blanca Pelcastre and Tonatiuh Gonzáles
La búsqueda de atención médica y acceso a servicios de salud en México y Estados Unidos según
disparidades
étnicas

Yuribi Ibarra Templos (University of California – Santa Barbara)
Estrategias y vulnerabilidades de migrantes indígenas en el acceso a la vivienda en California,
Estados Unidos

Blanca Pelcastre Villafuerte (Instituto Nacional de Salud Pública - México), co-written with
Tonatiuh González and Arianna Taboada
Superando la distancia: utilización transnacional de medicina tradicional entre migrantes
oaxaqueños en Estados Unidos

Gustavo López Angel and Oscar Calderón Morrillón (Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla)
Prácticas transnacionales y distanciamiento con estructuras organizativas: las voces disidentes

Gustavo López Angel (Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla) Discussant


Location
Richmond Salon 1
PANEL F5-B

Racial Socialization and Racial Ideologies

Robert Donnelly (RTI International, North Carolina)
Mexican and U.S. Racial Ideologies

Pilar Uriarte (Universidad de la República – Uruguay)
Nación, raza, cultura y nuevas corrientes migratorias en el Uruguay contemporáneo

Eli Carter (The University of Virginia)
The C Class in the City (of men) and on the Periphery


Location
Richmond Salon 2
PANEL F5-C

Los Dilemas de Analizar ‘Lo Racial’ desde la Investigación Social en el Chile Actual

Antonia Mardones Marshall (Columbia University)
La visibilización de lo negro (y lo racial) en el cuerpo inmigrante en Chile

Andrea Alvarado Urbina (University of Pennsylvania)
Construcción de identidades en una ciudad fronteriza: región, nación, etnia y raza en Arica, Chile

Denisse Sepúlveda Sánchez (University of Manchester)
How class transition and racialized cultures impact on indigenous identities: The case of the Mapuche people with higher educational qualifications

Dery Lorena Suárez-Cabrera (Universidad de Chile)
La racialización de la niñez andina y afrodescendiente: Socavando mitos sobre la migración infantil en Chile

Antonia Mardones Marshall (Columbia University) Discussant


Location
Richmond Salon 3
PANEL F5-D

Discrimination in Latin America

Daniel Etcheverry (Universidade Federal do Pampa)
Immigrants in Buenos Aires: racial and ethnic issues implied in the category of “limitrofe”

Barry Levitt (Florida International University)
Experiences of Discrimination in Latin America and the Caribbean: Untangling Ethnic-Racial
Socialization and Perceptions of Discrimination

Elizabeth Hordge-Freeman (University of South Florida)
The Color of Love: Racial Socialization & Affection in Black Brazilian Families


Location
Richmond Salon 4
PANEL F5-E

Social Mobility, Migration, and Ethnic Identity (México, Brazil, the Caribbean)

Gisela Carlos Fregoso (Universidad Veracruzana - México)
Privilegio y racismo en el sistema de educación superior mexicano

Jamylle Ouverney-King (Instituto Federal de Educaçao, Ciência e Tecnologia da Paraíba – Brasil)
From Camden to João Pessoa: a Caribbean descendant’s migration portrait

Milton Vickerman (The University of Virginia)
Ethnic Identity, Racial Identity, or Ethno-racial Identity: Evaluating Future Incorporation
Scenarios for West Indian Immigrants


Location
Virginia Room D
PANEL F5-F

Indigenismo e Invención de Tradiciones en México y Peru

Rene Carrasco (Harvard University)
Indigenismo y Neo-zapatismo: La palabra indígena en búsqueda de autonomía política

Walther Maradiegue (Northwestern University)
Una canción para el Señor de Sipán, o de Cómo inventar tradiciones Moche

Lorena Ojeda Dávila (Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo)
Revisitando el indigenismo mexicano. Cardenismo y antropología en Michoacán

Daniel Gutiérrez Martínez (Colegio Mexiquense a.c.)
Del Indio, al indigenismo llegando al indiano: epistemología de lo indígena

 

Back to top


Saturday, October 17

Concurrent Sessions
9am–10:45am

 

Location
Richmond Salon 1
PANEL S1-A

Autonomía, Territorio, y Recursos Naturales en Comunidades Indígenas de América Latina

Claudia P. Carrión Sánchez (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Resistencia y autonomía construyendo caminos, Confederación Kichwa del Ecuador (Ecuarunari)

Taguide Picanerai (Secretario General de la Organización Payipie Ichadie Totobiegosode OPIT, Ayoreo Alto-Paraguay)
El reclamo territorial Ayoreo Totobiegosode (Alto Paraguay, Chaco Paraguayo)

Marcos López (Bowdoin College)
In Hidden View: How Water Became a Catalyst for Indigenous Farmworker Resistance in Baja California, Mexico



Location
Richmond Salon 2
PANEL S1-B

Quilombos in Brazil

Georgina Nunes (Universidade Federal de Pelotas)
Educaçao escolar em quilombos brasileiros: concepções e contextos

Manfredo Pavoni (Universidade Federal da Bahia)
Esquecimento, Memória e Reafirmação: Comunidades Quilombolas e Comunidades Imaginadas

Stephanie Reist (Duke University)
Urban Quilombos: Race and Resistance in Neoliberal Rio de Janeiro

Arturo Zepeda (California State University – Los Angeles)
The Mobilization of Indigenous Social Movements and Ethnic Politics, Resisting Globalization and Modernity in Latin America


Location
Richmond Salon 3
PANEL S1-C

Race, Ethnicity, and Historical Narratives in Modern Latin America

Marlen Rosas (University of Pennsylvania)
“Ahora-Antes-Ahora”: Searching for Indigenous History Through Collective Memory in Ecuador

Cari Tusing (University of Arizona)
Racializing the Rural: Discourse and Images of the Paraguayan Peasantry

Devra Weber (University of California – Riverside)
Indigenous pasts, identities, and reframing binational social movements of the 20th century¬Ě


Concurrent Sessions

11am–12:15pm

 

Location
Commons Theater
WORKSHOP S2-A

Healing from the Effects of Racism: The Emotional Dimension of Anti-Racist Work

Organizer: COPERA - Coletivo para la Eliminación del Racismo en México

Mónica Moreno-Figueroa (Cambridge University)

Emiko Saldívar (University of California – Santa Barbara) Gisela Carlos Fregoso (Universidad
Veracruzana - México)


Location
Richmond Salon 1
PANEL S2 –B

Mujeres y Cambio Social en América Latina

Perla Nelly Hernández Ronderos (Escuela Superior de Turismo del Instituto Politécnico Nacional-
México – EST-IPN), co-written with Ariadna Campos Quezada and Magdalena Morales González
(EST-IPN)
La cocina tradicional puhrépecha como patrimonio biocultural identitario del turismo indígena

Vivian Martínez Díaz (Universidad de los Andes-Colombia)
Indigenidad, género y prácticas culturales. Experiencias, relatos y representaciones culturales de
la acción política de las mujeres indígenas del Cabildo Mayor Kichwa de Bogotá.

Diana Ramírez León (Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Hidalgo - México)
Identidades de mujeres rurales trabajadoras de una comunidad rural-indígena del centro de México


Location
Richmond Salon 2
PANEL S2-C

Inclusion without Assimilation: Ethnic Autonomy and Recognition in Mexico

Dalia Peña Islas (Universidad Intercultural del Estado de Hidalgo - México) Experiencias sobre la enseñanza-aprendizaje de lenguas originarias (otomí, tepehua y nahuatl) en la Universidad Intercultural del Estado de Hidalgo

Daniel Gutiérrez Martínez (El Colegio Mexiquense a.c.)
Diálogo de culturas y autonomía étnica: El caso de la educación autonómica zapatista

Francisco Javier Valdivieso Alonso (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana – México)
Las movilizaciones sociopolíticas por el reconocimiento constitucional de las poblaciones
afromexicanas


Location
Richmond Salon 3
PANEL S2-D

Towards the formal creation of Latin American Indigenous Studies

Organizer: Tirso Gonzales (The University of British Columbia Okanagan)

Tirso Gonzales (The University of British Columbia Okanagan)
What challenges I have faced as a Latin American indigenous scholar at UBCO?

Michelle Wibbelsman (Ohio State University)
Taller Andino: integrated Learning Environment for the Study of Andean and Amazonian Languages and Cultures


Forum Room
PANEL S2-E:
FILM SCREENING & DISCUSSION

Media Making in the Highlands of Oaxaca

Erica Cusi Wortham (George Washington University)
Films TBA


Lunch and Distinguished Scholars Panel
12:30pm–2pm

Commonwealth Ballrooms

Dr. Joanne Rappaport (Georgetown University)

Dr. Laura Velasco Ortiz (El Colegio de la Frontera – México)

Dr. Peter Wade (University of Manchester)

Back to top